CLA-2-40:RR:NC:TAB:354 J81142
Mr. Douglas P. Beebe
Affiliated Customs Brokers USA, Inc.
193 West Service Road
Champlain, New York 12919
RE: The tariff classification of gloves from France.
Dear Mr. Beebe:
In your letter dated January 7, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
One sample was provided for review. Style ELS 10330 is a seamless reusable glove made of neoprene. The 13-inch glove is hand specific and has a 1/4” dia. rolled cuff.
The applicable subheading for Style ELS 10330 will be 4015.19.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves), for all purposes, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: gloves: other: seamless, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division