CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J81111
Ms. Christine Lam
L’Koral Industries
5175 Soto Street
Vernon, CA 90058
RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder bag from Hong Kong.
Dear Ms. Lam:
In your letter dated February 5, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a shoulder bag.
A sample of style number 8133 “Messenger Handbag” has been submitted. The item is a lady’s shoulder bag manufactured of 55% ramie, 15% wool, 15% acrylic and 15% nylon sweater-like knit fabrics. The bag is in chief weight of the ramie fabric. The interior consists of a single, unlined compartment with no additional features. It measures approximately 14”(H) x 11”(W). The top of the bag is secured by means of a button inserted through a leather loop closure.
The applicable subheading for the style 8133 will be 4202.22.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.
Style 8133 is subject to the Wool Products Labeling Act of 1939.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division