CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 J80569

Mr. Rodney Ralston
UPS Supply Chain Solutions
1 Transborder Drive
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of a sugar and gelatin blend from Canada.

Dear Mr. Ralston:

In your letter dated February 3, 2003, on behalf of Synergy Foods LLC of Detroit, MI, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product is a dry blend of 89 percent sugar and 11 percent gelatin imported in 2000-lb totes. After importation, flavoring and other ingredients will be added, and the finished dessert mix will be placed into small packages for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for the sugar and gelatin blend will be 2106.90.5870, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…of gelatin…other…containing sugar derived from sugar cane or sugar beets. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division