CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J80542
Ms. Amanda Bailey
Spiegel Imports
3500 Lacey Road
Downers Grove, IL  60515
RE:	The tariff classification of a coverlet from China.
Dear Ms. Bailey:
	In your letter dated January 31, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.
	The instant item, cat# 64-8856, is a coverlet.  The coverlet is made from 100 percent cotton crochet fabric.  All of the edges are scalloped.  The instant coverlet is a full size.  It is ecru in color and features a circular floral design.   As requested the sample is being returned.
	The applicable subheading for the coverlet will be 6304.11.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: bedspreads: knitted or crocheted: of cotton.  The duty rate will be 12.2 percent ad valorem.
	The coverlet falls within textile category designation 362.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
	The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov.  In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division