CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 J80440
Mr. Floyd Griffith
Purchasing Director
Allison Corporation
15 Okner Parkway
Livingston, NJ 07039-1693
RE:	The tariff classification of a Battery Charger, Twin Socket, Fused Accessory Plug, Oscillating Fan and Automobile Cigarette Lighter from China
Dear Mr. Griffith:
	In your letter dated January 9, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise consists of five items identified as the following: A 12-Volt Battery Charger, Twin Socket, Fused Accessory Plug, Oscillating Fan, and Lighter.
12-VOLT BATTERY CHARGER - Item # 9871 - This is a 12-Volt battery charger, which plugs into a 110-Volt outlet to supply charging power to a 12-Volt battery.
TWIN SOCKET - Item # 54-5222 - This is a power socket that draws power from an automobile via the cigarette lighter socket.  Located on the power socket is a power indicator light that illuminates when it is plugged into the cigarette lighter socket.  It contains a 6-Amp fuse and an extension cord, which permits for use of up to two auto accessories at the same time.
FUSED ACCESSORY PLUG - Item # 7488 - This is an automobile accessory plug, which can be used to power a cellular telephone, a radar detector, a car vacuum cleaner and other automobile accessories.  The plug replaces worn or damaged plugs for 12-Volt systems.  Included is a 6” wire lead along with an easy splice attachment and a 3- Amp replacement fuse.
OSCILLATING FAN - Item # 8994 - This oscillating fan is designed for cooling the interior of automobiles, trucks, buses, boats, and other types of vehicles. The fan plugs into a cigarette lighter socket in order to obtain its power.  The fan is composed of unbreakable fan blades and housing.  Mounting hardware is included.
LIGHTER - Item # 55-8460 - This is a replacement automobile cigarette lighter with its housing.  The lighter fits into all American cars and most imported cars and can even be mounted into cars that do not have a cigarette lighter socket.
	A sample of each of the above items was submitted to this office for classification purposes.
	The applicable subheading for the 12-Volt Battery Charger will be 8504.40.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters…and inductors; parts thereof: Static converters: Other: Rectifiers and rectifying apparatus: Other.”  The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the Twin Socket and Fused Accessory Plug will be 8536.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…Other: Other.”  The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the Oscillating Fan will be 8414.59.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Fans: Other: Other: Suitable for use with motor vehicles.”  The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the Automobile Cigarette Lighter will be 9613.80.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Cigarette lighters and other lighters, whether or not mechanical or electrical and parts thereof other than flints or wicks: Other lighters: Electrical: Other.”  The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division