CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 J80262
Ms. Laura Mannisto
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579
RE:	The tariff classification of 4-Bromo-5-fluoro-1,2-phenylenediamine, CAS # 153505-37-4, from Czech Republic, 3,4-Difluorobenzoic acid, CAS # 455-86-7, from China and 2-Amino-4,5-difluorobenzoic acid, CAS # 83506-93-8, from China
Dear Ms. Mannisto:
	In your letter dated January 17, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

	The subject product, 4-Bromo-5-fluoro-1,2-phenylenediamine, is a halogenated derivative of an aromatic polyamine.  The compound, 3,4-Difluorobenzoic acid, is a halogenated derivative of an aromatic monocarboxylic acid.  The compound, 2-Amino-4,5-difluorobenzoic acid, is a halogenated derivative of an aromatic amino acid.  The above compounds, imported in bulk form, are indicated for use as chemical intermediates.
	The applicable subheading for 3,4-Difluorobenzoic acid will be 2916.39.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives:  Other:  Other:  Other:  Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI…..  The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for 4-Bromo-5-fluoro-1,2-phenylenediamine will be 2921.51.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic polyamines and their derivatives; salts thereof:  o-, m-, p-Phenylenediamine and their derivatives; salts thereof:  Other:  Other:  Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI…..  The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for 2-Amino-4,5-Difluorobenzoic acid will be 2922.49.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-acids, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, and their esters; salts thereof:  Other:  Other:  Other:  Other…. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division