CLA-2-85:RR:NC:2:227 J80113
Mr. Floyd Griffith
Allison Corporation
15 Okner Parkway
Livingston, NJ 07039-1693
RE:	The tariff classification of bulbs, compass, clock, phone holder, and ashtray from China.
Dear Mr. Griffith:
	In your letter dated January 6, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted samples, advertised as car accessories, consist of the following: a set of two small auto bulbs, item number 1157, designed for a voltage of 12 V and used in such areas as instrument and brake lights; a mini compass, item number 7850; a large readout clock, item number 54-1412; a plastic cellular phone holder, item number 55-0130; and a sandbag ashtray, item number 7804, with a top steel cup and bottom bag filled with coarse gravel.
	The applicable subheading for the set of auto bulbs will be 8539.29.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrical filament or discharge lamps…other filament lamps, excluding ultraviolet or infrared lamps: other: designed for a voltage not exceeding 100 V: other, designed for a voltage of 12 V or more but not exceeding 14 V.  The rate of duty will be free.
	The applicable subheading for the mini compass will be 9014.10.9000, HTS, which provides for direction finding compasses: other: other.  The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the large readout clock will be 9105.91.40, HTS, which provides for other clocks; other; electrically operated; with opto-electronic display only.  The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem on the movement and case plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery.
	The appropriate subheading for the cellular phone holder will be 8708.29.5060, HTS, which provides for parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): other: other, other.  The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.
	The appropriate subheading for the sandbag ashtray will be 7323.99.9060, HTS, which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel…not coated or plated with precious metal: other, other.  The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division