CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 J80022
Alvin Chow
US JHI Corporation
2224 Evergreen Road, Suite #2
Middleton, WI 53563
RE: The tariff classification of a bib for infants’ wear from China
Dear Mr. Chow:
In your letter dated January 2, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted “Frog Bib”, which ties around the neck and which is manufactured from two layers of woven linen that are sewn together, is ornamented on the front by an embroidered appliqued of terry fabric.
As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.
The applicable subheading for the bib will be 6209.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, of other textile materials, other. The duty rate will be 2.8 per cent ad valorem.
The bib falls within textile category designation 839. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division