CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 I89807
Mr. Jan Antolik, President
A. J. R. Enterprises of Boca Raton, Inc.
20775 Boca Ridge Drive North
Boca Raton, Florida 33428
RE:  The tariff classification of a novelty pyrotechnic device from China.
Dear Mr. Antolik:
	In your letter dated January 8, 2003  you requested a tariff classification ruling.  Your samples are being returned.
	Item# SRL-05 Magical Celebration Candle consists of a 4-1/2 inch high green plastic lily surrounded by 8 green plastic petals.  The lily contains a pyrotechnic device and music chip.  The end of each petal holds a wax birthday candle folded into the lily.  When lit, the flare lights the candles, opens the petals and plays music.
	The applicable subheading for the pyrotechnic device will be 3604.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other pyrotechnic articles. The rate of duty is 6.5 percent ad valorem.
	This item may be subject to the requirements of the Food and Drug Administration (5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone 301 443-6553); the Consumer Product Safety Commission (4330 East West Highway, Bethesda, MD 20814 telefax 301 504-0012); the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms (650 Massachusetts Avenue N.W., Washington, D.C. 20226, telephone 202 927-8500); and/or the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number 202 554-1404).
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,  National Commodity
Specialist Division