CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 I89739
Mr. Jeff Schwartz
Padlox
180 Old Tappan Road
Old Tappan, NJ 07675
RE:	The tariff classification of a global positioning device.
Dear Mr. Schwartz:
	In your letter dated January 6, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The item in question is denoted as Padtag that will eventually be combined, after importation, with software and marketed as the Padlox System.  The Padtag device is designed as a wireless location device that uses the global positioning system (GPS).  It is designed to provide current location information and tracking of packages, vehicles and people by means of the global positioning satellite.
	The applicable subheading for the Padtag will be 8526.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Radar apparatus, radio navigational aid apparatus and radio remote control apparatus: Other: Radio navigational aid apparatus … Other.  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division