CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I89688
Mr. Lawrence R. Pilon
Hodes Keating &Pilon
39 South LaSalle Street, Suite 1020
Chicago, IL  60603-1731
RE:  The tariff classification of self-adhesive surgical tape from China.
Dear Mr. Pilon:
	In your letter dated December 30, 2002, on behalf of International Medsurg Connection, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	A sample was provided with your letter.  The self-adhesive surgical tape is composed of transparent polyethylene plastic and is perforated with small holes.  The tape is used for wound management and dressings.  The tape will be imported on rolls of approximately 10 yards in length, and in widths of ½, 1, 2 and 3 inches.  The tape rolls will be imported in bulk for sale to manufacturers of medical procedure kits and trays for inclusion in those sets.  As you requested, the sample is being returned.
	The applicable subheading for the self-adhesive tape imported in widths of ½ inch and 1 inch will be 3919.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls: in rolls of a width not exceeding 20 centimeters: other: transparent tape not exceeding 55 meters in length: not exceeding 5 centimeters in width.  The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

	The applicable subheading for the self-adhesive tape imported in widths of 2 inches and 3 inches will be 3919.10.2040, HTS, which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls: in rolls of a width not exceeding 20 centimeters: other: transparent tape not exceeding 55 meters in length: other.  The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division