CLA-2-49:RR:NC:2:234 I89591
Ms. Patty Kittel
Target Customs Brokers Inc.
1000 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55403
RE:	The tariff classification of Item 37556, “Dora the Explorer” activity kit from China
Dear  Ms. Kittel:
	In your letter dated December 16, 2002, on behalf of your client, Target Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample article was submitted, which will be returned, as requested.
	The sample is a rolling case, approximately 10-inches by 12-inches and 3-inches deep, made of rigid plastic. The case contains various craft or activity articles which are said to be aimed at a market for children, ages 3-6 years old.
	While we understand that this article is intended to be sold as a set, packaged like the sample, the various activity articles in it do not in our view meet a single particular need nor are to be used to carry out a single specific activity. For that reason the product will not be considered “goods put up in sets for retail sale”, for tariff purposes. Each article will be separately classifiable.
	The applicable subheading of the Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS) for the various articles, an abbreviated tariff description, and the rate of duty, are as follows:
Rolling case-plastic	      4202.12.2020    Plastic/Trunks, Suitcases, Rigid   20% ad val.
Plastic pinwheel            9503.90.0080    Other Toys			Free
2-6”x9” mobile coated paperboard, printed   4911.91.2040   Other Lithographs on paper
2-6”x9” coated paperboard door hanger              “                                      “
2-6”x9” sheet of paper stickers                            “                                      “
3-6”x9”  puzzle uncoated board                           “                                      “
3-6x6” puppets uncoated paperboard                  “                                       “
4-6”x9” coloring paper sheets (rolled)                 “                                      “
The rate of duty for these 6 articles will be 1.3 cents/kg

6”x6” sheet vinyl clings                           Other Pictures,  designs, photos    0.3 % ad val.
6”x16” diecut frame coated-paperboard    4823.90.6600  Other coated paper, paperboard                                                                                                                                             0.6% ad val.
Box of crayons
2-Jumbo crayons            9609.90.8000     Other pencils, crayons, etc.           Free
6-popsicle sticks            4421.90.6000      Other wood… candy sticks         5.1 % ad val.
12-8” lacing cord
2-24” lacing cord           5808.10.7000      Braids in the piece		  7.5 % ad val.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division