CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I89291

Ms. Stacy Weinberg Diève
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP
245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from China.

Dear Ms. Diève:

In your letter dated December 11, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Liz Claiborne, Inc. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style MWRU2553 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 57 percent silk, 31 percent rayon, 12 percent cotton, varied rib knit fabric that measures 20 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style MWRU2553 features a rib knit crew neckline with a cross over V at the center front, short sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a rib knit bottom.

Style MWRU2791 is a men’s garment constructed from 54 percent silk, 26 percent rayon, 20 percent viscose knit fabric that measures 15 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style MWRU2791 features a rib knit spread collar, a full front opening with seven button closures, short sleeves with tubular knit cuffs, and a tubular knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Styles MWRU2553 and MWRU2791 will be 6110.90.9088, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textiles materials: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty is 6 percent ad valorem. In 2003, the rate of duty will be the same.

Styles MWRU2553 and MWRU2791 fall within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division