CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I89288
Mr. Pete Mento
Expeditors Tradewin, LLC
1015 Third Avenue, 12th Floor
Seattle, WA  98104
RE:	The tariff classification of “Solublon PT” polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) film from England, Japan and Germany.
Dear Mr. Mento:
	In your letter dated December 9, 2002, on behalf of Reckitt Benckiser, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	A sample was provided with your letter. Solublon PT is a water-soluble polyvinyl alcohol film used in applications such as to package laundry detergents.  The detergent and the packaging film may be placed directly into the washer.  There is no need to handle the detergent directly, and the film will dissolve in the water.  The film is imported in rolls.
	The applicable subheading for the Solublon PT polyvinyl alcohol film will be 3920.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials: of other plastics: film, strip and sheets, all the foregoing which are flexible: other.  The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division