CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I89078
Ms. Betty Powell
Paper Magic Group
401 Adams Avenue
Scranton, PA 18510
RE: The tariff classification of static cling window decorations from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Powell:
In your letter dated December 6, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You submitted six samples of color posters that measure approximately 17 inches in height and 12 inches in width and are intended as window decorations for the holiday season. The posters are made of a plastic-like substance and, when peeled from their paper backing, adhere via static cling to a window. Item #80980430-302, Snowman with “Santa Come Here” Sign, depicts a snowman with holly leaves and berries on his hat holding a sign with the words “Santa please stop here!” Item #80980150-301, African American Santa, depicts an African American Santa in front of a decorated wreath, a decorated fir tree and a sack of toys. Item #80980170-101, Feliz Navidad Christmas Wreath, depicts a wreath decorated with holly leaves and holly berries and Christmas ornaments beneath the words “Feliz Navidad.” Item #80980150-201, Santa with Children, depicts an African American Santa in his sleigh with a sack of toys surrounded by holly leaves and holly berries, gifts, and candy canes. Two children, one cuddling a teddy bear and one holding a candy cane, stand in the foreground. Item #80980140-801, Nativity Scene, depicts images of the nativity including Mary, Joseph and baby Jesus in the manger, three wise men bearing gifts, a shepherd, an angel, lambs, etc. Item #80980130-201, Hanukkah, depicts a lighted menorah surrounded by symbols of the holiday underneath the words “Happy Hanukkah.”
The applicable subheading for Item #80980430-302, Snowman with “Santa Come Here” Sign, Item #80980150-301, African American Santa, Item #80980150-201, Santa with Children, and Item #80980170-101, Feliz Navidad Christmas Wreath, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheading for Item #80980140-801, Nativity Scene, will be 9505.10.3000, HTS, which provides for “Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Nativity scenes and figures thereof.” The rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheading for Item #80980130-201, Hanukkah, will be 9505.90.6000, HTS, which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division