CLA-2-96:RR:NC:1:118 I89067
Mr. Mark F. Weisbrod
President
The Better Mouse Trap People (B.C.) Ltd.
111 Water Street – Suite 210
Vancouver, B.C.
Canada V6B 1A7
RE:	The tariff classification of snap fastener buttons from China.
Dear Mr. Weisbrod:
	In your letter dated December 5, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	You have described your samples as base metal snap fastener buttons.  They are widely used in clothing, outdoor equipment and household items.  They have two parts, one of which fits via a “snap fit” using a pressing motion.  The stud part contains an internal spring, which ensures the crisp “snap fastener” action.  They can be used in their natural “base metal” colors or can be “powder coated” in a range of colors.  They are intended to be seen as metal snaps, and are never covered with materials such as textiles, rubbers or other types of coatings.  The snap fastener buttons will be packaged 12 to a retail hang card that will be 3 ½” wide by 5” tall.  You have advised us that they are valued not over 20¢ per dozen pieces.
	The applicable subheading for the snap fastener buttons will be 9606.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for buttons, press-fasteners, snap-fasteners and press-studs, button molds and other parts of these articles; button blanks: press-fasteners, snap-fasteners and press-studs and parts thereof: valued not over 20¢ per dozen pieces or parts.  The rate of duty will be 3.5% ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division