CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 I88920
Mr. C. Scott Rodgers
Weiler Corporation
One Wildwood Drive
Cresco, PA  18326-0149
RE:	The tariff classification of a wire brush from China.
Dear Mr. Rodgers:
	In your letter dated November 19, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted sample is a circular wire brush measuring approximately 4 inches in diameter.  The sideplate is made of cold rolled steel, the stem is made of 108 carbon steel and the wire is made of 1060 carbon steel.  The brush is designed to be used on a cleaning machine.
	The applicable subheading for the wire brush will be 9603.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Brooms, brushes…Other brushes constituting parts of machines, appliances or vehicles.  The rate of duty will be free.

	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division