CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I88833
Ms. Alice Liu
Atico Int’l. USA. Inc.
501 South Andrews
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301
RE: The tariff classification of braided fabric necklaces and bracelets from China.
Dear Ms. Liu:
In your letter dated November 21, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested.
The submitted samples, styles W41A0440, W41A0450, necklaces and styles W41A0459, W41A0461 and W41A0463 bracelets are composed of braided linen fabric with some beads.
The applicable subheading for styles W41A0440, W41A0450, W41A0459, W41A0461 and W41A0463 will be 6217.10.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments…Accessories: Other: Other, Other.” The duty rate will be 14.8% ad valorem.
China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the necklaces and bracelets are not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division