CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 I88438
Ms. Amy Shih
G. Hensler & Co.
539 Bryant Street
San Francisco, CA  94107
RE:	The tariff classification of a jute belt from China.
Dear Ms. Shih:
	In your letter dated November 11, 2002, on behalf of Abercrombie and Fitch, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted sample, Style Number MS1897A, is a 100% jute belt which is decorated with shells, wooden beads, and coconut ring trim.  The scientific name of the shell is Cyprea Annulus Linne, commonly known as Sigay.  The essential character of the belt is imparted by the shell component.
	The applicable subheading for the jute belt will be 9601.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Worked shell and articles thereof.”  The rate of duty will be free.
	The jute belt is not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division