CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 I88357

Mr. Leonard Rosenberg
Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A.
The Waterford
5200 Blue Lagoon Drive
Miami, FL 33126-2022

RE: The tariff classification of food supplements from Spain

Dear Mr. Rosenberg:

In your letter dated November 18, 2002, on behalf of Pharmed Group and Oleomed America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Ingredients breakdowns for three products were included in your letter. The products are over-the-counter human dietary supplements consisting of gelatin capsules filled with olive oil and other ingredients. Each gelatin capsule of Cell Q-10 Mediterranean Formula contains 520 mg. of olive oil and 25 mg. Coenzyme Q-10. A single (two capsule) dosage of Sleep Mediterranean Formula consists of 726 mg. of olive oil, 200 mg. valerian extract, 200 mg. passion flower extract, and 100 mg. hops extract. A two-capsule dosage of Weight Mediterranean Formula provides 720 mg. olive oil, 400 mg. garcinia cambogia extract, 200 mg. bitter orange extract, and 50 mg. guarana extract.

The applicable subheading for the Cell Q-10 Mediterranean Formula, Sleep Mediterranean Formula, and Weight Mediterranean Formula food supplements will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division