CLA-2-96:RR:NC:2:231 I88321
Mr. Ernie Vallejo
Schenker, Inc.
150 Albany Avenue
Freeport, NY 11520
RE:	The tariff classification of ignition electrodes from Italy.
Dear Mr. Vallejo:
	In your letter, dated November 11, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Frigidaire Home Products, Gallatin, TN.
	The submitted sample, item 316081705, is comprised of an ignition electrode connected to a cable.    The product is used to light gas burners and ovens.  The electrode is housed in a ceramic body and it is connected to a cable encased in silicon rubber and covered in fiberglass.  The cable measures 50.75 inches in length.  The ceramic body of the ignition electrode fixes the electrode in place on a gas burner.  The other end of the cable connects to a spark generator.  The cable transfers energy from the outlet of the spark generator to the tip of the electrode.  The tip of the ignition electrode generates a spark.  Specifications indicate that the product is available in cable lengths of 1270 millimeters (item 316081705) and 850 millimeters (item 316081704).
	The applicable subheading for ignition electrodes will be 9613.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cigarette lighters and other lighters, whether or not mechanical or electrical, and parts thereof other than flints and wicks, parts, electrical.  The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (646) 733-3030.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division