CLA-2-86:RR:NC:N1:113   I88320
Mr. P. F. Wegener
M. G. Maher
One Canal Place
Suite 1600
New Orleans, LA 70130
RE:	The tariff classification of a returnable metal crate from China.
Dear Mr. Wegener:
	In your letter dated November 11, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Murray, Inc. on tariff classification.
	The merchandise is a steel, returnable, fold-down crate. It has an open, frame structure, with a pallet-like bottom and two frame walls. The crate has two channels for fork-lift truck use.
	The applicable subheading for this product will be 8609.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for containers ... specially designed and equipped for carriage by one or more modes of transport.  The general rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division