CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113   I88299
Mr. Fusae Nara
Pillsbury Winthrop
One Battery Park Plaza
New York, NY 10004
RE:	The tariff classification of a base plate assembly for a microwave oven from Thailand.
Dear Mr. Nara:
	In your letter dated November 8, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.
	The merchandise is a base plate assembly used in a microwave oven. The assembly includes a high voltage transformer, a high voltage capacitor and a high voltage diode that are connected together and affixed by screws to a metal plate.
	The applicable subheading for this product will be 8516.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic domestic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes, parts, parts for the microwave ovens of subheading 8516.50, other.  The general rate of duty will be free .
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division