CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 I88199
Mr. Craig M. Schau
Emery Customs Brokers
6940A Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130
RE: The tariff classification of Temperature Standards
Dear Mr. Schau:
In your letter dated October 31, 2002, for GE Thermometrics, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Each sample has a metal probe and several feet of shielded electrical cable. You indicate their unit prices range from $235 to $693, which is consistent with the costs of producing the probe for an “ultrastable” temperature measurement system as stated in your literature.
Your literature states: “DESCRIPTION: Thermometrics temperature standards consist of ultra-stable thermistor probes assembled into thin wall stainless steel housings with shielded extension leads. The thermistors used receive special processing to ensure long term stability. All thermistor temperature standards are ruggedly constructed and are suitable for liquid immersion.
APPLICATIONS: Thermometrics thermistor standards are rugged, precision sensors suitable for use as secondary or working temperature standards for all laboratory metrology applications.
DATA: configuration: Temperature standards are enclosed in thin-wall stainless tubes, welded closed at one end. The shielded cable is encapsulated into the tube to provide a solid moisture-proof seal. Full immersion of the metal portion of the standard is permissible. Temperature range: The type “S” and type “AS” are designed for operation over the range of 0 C to 60 C. The type “ES” is rated for 0 C to 100 C. Stability: The stability of each temperature standard is guaranteed for a period of one year. When properly used, the following stability ratings apply: Type “AS” 0.002 C/year, Type “S” 0.005 C/year, and Type “ES” 0.005 C/year.”
The applicable subheading for the samples will be 9025.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for, inter alia, parts of “other” thermometers, not liquid filled. The rate of duty, derived from HTS 9025.19.80, will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.
The sample is being returned to you in a separate mailing.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division