CLA-2-88:RR:NC:MM:106 I88169
Mr. Kent Linn
Sky Manor Airport
48 Sky Manor Road
Pittstown, NJ 08867
RE:	The tariff classification of a BE-103 Light Multirole Amphibian aircraft from Russia.
Dear Mr. Linn:
	In your letter dated October 27, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.  You submitted descriptive literature with your request.
	The subject airplane is a twin engine, amphibian civil aircraft, identified as the BE-103 Light Multirole Amphibian.  The aircraft is described as a low-wing monoplane with two 210 horsepower TCM 10-360 air-cooled piston engines.  The aircraft weighs 1680 kgs. and contains a cabin with pilot’s seat and five passenger seats.  You indicate that the aircraft will be principally used in numerous civilian applications such as business and pleasure travel, hauling supplies and mail to remote water areas, search and rescue missions in water areas, patrolling forest and wild-life areas, ecological monitoring of waterways, drug and law enforcement and emergency medical evacuation.
	The applicable subheading for the BE-103 Light Multirole Amphibian aircraft will be 8802.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for multiple engine airplanes of an unladen weight not exceeding 2000 kgs.  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 646-733-3013.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division