CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 I88160
Ms. Melissa Weiss
Barthco International, Inc.
721 Chestnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106
RE:	The tariff classification of a 65% nylon/35% rubber thread weft knit trimming fabric from China.
Dear Ms. Weiss:
	In your letter dated November 8, 2002, on behalf of your client Hartstrings, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted sample, designated as style J-1004-9, is a dyed weft knit fabric composed of 65% nylon and 35% natural rubber thread.  Weighing 320 g/m2, this trimming fabric will be imported in 1 centimeter widths.  Your correspondence indicates that this product will be used as an elastic trimming fabric in the waistbands of children’s garments and as a decorative trim accenting sleeves and necklines.
	The applicable subheading for the narrow knit fabric will be 6002.90.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knitted or crocheted fabrics of a width not exceeding 30 centimeters, containing by weight 5 percent or more of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread, other than those of heading 6001, other, other, other.  The rate of duty will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.
	At the present time fabrics which are classifiable in subheading 6002.90.8080 and that are products of China  are not subject to either quota restraints or visa requirements.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division