CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351   I88148
Mr. Kerry Keating
Mitchellace
830 Murray St.
P.O. Box 89
Portsmouth, Ohio 45662
RE:	The tariff classification of shoe laces from Honduras.
Dear Mr. Keating:
	In your letter dated October 30, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.
	You submitted four samples of lacing; it appears that you wish a ruling on the lacing in the piece as well as for the finished shoelaces.
	Styles L1206, L1131TP, and L1150, according to your letter, are made on a needle loom.  They are, according to you, woven of man-made fibers.  1150 has a knit core and 1131 has a core of twisted yarns.  Style 1648TP is braided fabric.
	The applicable subheading for all four samples when imported as finished footwear lacings will be 6307.90.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . other, corset lacings, footwear lacings or similar lacings, other.  The general rate of duty will be 1.6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Style 1648TP, imported in the piece, will be 5808.10.7000, HTS, which provides for braids in the piece; other; of cotton or man-made fibers.  The general rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Styles L1206, L1131TP, and L1150, imported in the piece, will be 5806.32.2000, HTS, which provides for narrow woven fabrics . . .; other woven fabrics; of man-made fibers; other.  The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division