CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 I88094
Mr. Aziz El Hajouji
Oro-Mecanica s.a.r.l.
1029, Chemin Tertiaire
Q.I. Sidi Maârouf – Casablanca
Morocco
RE:	The tariff classification of jewelry from Morocco.
Dear Mr. El Hajouji:
	In your letter dated October 28, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise to be imported consists of gold chains, zirconium jewelry and handicraft jewelry.
	The applicable subheading for the gold chains, if made with rope links, will be 7113.19.2100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal: Of precious metal whether or not plated or clad with precious metal: Of other precious metal, whether or not plated or clad with precious metal: Other: Necklaces and neck chains, of gold: Rope.”  The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the gold chains, if made with mixed links, will be 7113.19.2500, HTS, which provides for “Articles of jewelry and parts thereof…Necklaces and neck chains, of gold: Mixed link.”  The rate of duty will be 5.8% ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the gold chains, if made with other than rope or mixed links, will be 7113.19.2900, HTS, which provides for “Articles of jewelry and parts thereof…Necklaces and neck chains, of gold: Other.”  The rate of duty will be 5.5% ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the zirconium jewelry, if valued not over $40 per piece, will be 7116.20.0500, HTS, which provides for “Articles of natural or cultured pearls, precious or semi-precious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Of precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Articles of jewelry: Valued not over $40 per piece.”  The rate of duty will be 3.3% ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the zirconium jewelry, if valued over $40 per piece, will be 7116.20.1500, HTS, which provides for “Articles of natural or cultured pearls, precious or semi-precious stones…Articles of jewelry: Other.”  The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for handicraft jewelry, if made of metal, will be 7117.19.9000, HTS, which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other.”  The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.
	Articles classifiable under subheadings 7113.19.2100, 7113.19.2500, 7113.19.2900, 7116.20.0500, 7116.20.1500 and 7117.19.9000, HTS, which are products of Morocco are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division