CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239  I87815
J. Scott Mayberry
Fulbright & Jaworski
801 Pennsylvania Ave., NW
Washington, DC  20004-2623
RE:	The tariff classification of “2% Pd Catalyst” from Germany.
Dear Mr. Mayberry:
	In your letter dated October 11, 2002,  on behalf of your client Solvay Interox, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for “2% Pd Catalyst” which you have stated will be used as a reaction initiator and accelerator in the manufacture of hydrogen peroxide.  It is composed of palladium, which serves as the active substance of the catalyst; and alumina silicates, which serve as inert support materials.
	The applicable subheading will be 3815.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for reaction initiators, reaction accelerators and catalytic preparations, not elsewhere specified or included:  supported catalysts:  with precious metal or precious metal compounds as the active substance.  This provision is free of duty.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division