CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:112 I87797
Ms. Sheila Sirichoonchan
Hellmann Worldwide Logistics, Inc.
18289 Olympic Avenue South
Tukwila, WA 98188
RE: The tariff classification of a “wet unit” from Poland
Dear Ms. Sirichoonchan:
In your letter dated October 14, 2002, on behalf of Nichols Brothers Boat Builders, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.
As indicated by the submitted information, the “wet unit” is a steel structure containing the components necessary for a functioning lavatory. It is fully assembled and designed for installation on a vessel.
The applicable subheading for the “wet unit” will be 7308.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for structures of iron or steel: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.1 percent ad valorem.
Articles classifiable under subheading 7308.90.9590, HTS, which are products of Poland may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB", click on “Files”, click on “Search” and then enter a key word search for the term "T-GSP".
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division