CLA-2-71:S:N:N:D06:PF
Barry Banks
Key to Heaven
11506 Buckingham Rd.
Austin, TX 78759-4402
RE:  The tariff classification of imitation jewelry, a metal religious piece, a product of Korea.
Dear Mr. Banks:
In your letter dated September 28, 2002 you requested a ruling.

The item you have inquired about is an ornate key shape, 1.25” long and made of non-precious metals. The shaft of the key bears the recessed word SAVIOR, and the key tang, in the shape of a cross, bears the recessed word TRUST, in a smaller size.
The applicable subheading for these items, will be 7117.19.3000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). This subheading provides for “Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Religious articles of a purely devotional character designed to be worn on apparel or carried on or about or attached to the person  . . .”.  The  rate of duty will be 3.9%.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Christopher Perry
Area Port Director
Champlain, NY