CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 I87282
Ms. Tammy Shaw
Shaw’s Accounting Service Inc.
DBA Rainbow Crystal Shoppe
1300 Bangor Road
Dover Foxcroft, ME  04426
RE:	The tariff classification of Apophylite Crystal from Madagascar.
Dear Ms. Shaw:
	In your letter dated October 4, 2002,  you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise to be imported is Apophylite Crystal in its natural form, unpolished.
	The applicable subheading for the Apophylite Crystal will be 7103.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for precious stones (other than diamonds) and semi-precious stones, whether or not worked or graded but not strung, mounted or set; ungraded precious stones (other than diamonds) and semi-precious stones, temporarily strung for convenience of transport: unworked or simply sawn or roughly shaped: unworked.  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division