CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 I87216

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Sodium Azide from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated September 26, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Sodium Azide will be 2850.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Hydrides, nitrides, azides, silicides and borides, whether or not chemically defined, other than compounds which are also carbrides of heading 2849: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division