CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239  I87209
Mr. James F. Morgan
PBB Global Logistics
883-D Airport Park Road
Glen Burnie, MD  21061
RE:	The tariff classification of “Alpha Blend #4” from Canada.
Dear Mr. Morgan:
	In your letter dated October 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for “Alpha Blend #4” which you have stated is a solvent comprised of N-Propyl Alcohol, N-Propanol, and Ashsol 729.  It is used to remove ink from printing presses.
	The applicable subheading will be 3814.00.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organic composite solvents and thinners, not elsewhere specified or included; prepared paint or varnish removers:  other.  The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division