CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 I87019

Ms. Barbara Klausman
James J. Boyle & Co.
7505 N.E. Ambassador Place
Suite B
Portland, OR 97220

RE: The tariff classification of a “Grampa’s Weeder” from China.

Dear Ms. Klausman:

In your letter dated September 27, 2002, on behalf of your client Oswego Enterprise LLC, located in Lake Oswego, OR, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described your sample as a “Grampa’s Weeder.” It is a digger/weeder with a steel working edge and a wooden handle.

You state that you intend to bring in the completed items and may also bring in just cast part and provide handles in the United States.

The applicable subheading for the “Grampa’s Weeder” for both the finished item and the cast part will be 8201.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handtools of the following kinds and base metal parts thereof: spades, shovels, mattocks, picks, hoes, forks and rakes; axes, bill hooks and similar hewing tools; secateurs and pruners of any kind; scythes, sickles, hay knives, hedge shears, timber wedges and other tools of a kind used in agriculture, horticulture or forestry: mattocks, picks, hoes, and rakes, and parts thereof. The duty rate will be free.

You have asked whether the “Grampa’s Weeder” is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division