CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 I87000
Mr. Haluk Aykut
Brass Bazaar
1960 E. Deer Valley Rd.
Phoenix, AZ 85024
RE: The tariff classification of brass statuettes from China.
Dear Mr. Aykut:
In your letter dated September 24, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.
The samples you provided are two brass statuettes. The eagle statuette stands about 25.5 cm. high and has a wingspan of about 32 cm.
The mouse statuette stands about 14.5 cm. high.
The applicable subheading for these products will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other. The general rate of duty will be free .
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division