CLA-2-89:RR:NC:MM:106 I86934
Mr. John T. Imada
705 Lindsley Drive, Apt. 2-J
Morristown, NJ 07960
RE:	The tariff classification of a canoe from the Philippines.
Dear Mr. Imada:
	In your letter dated September 26, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.  You submitted descriptive literature with your request.
	The article in question is a racing canoe, identified by you as the “Nimble Dragon”.  You indicate that these canoes are used by racing clubs for training purposes here in the United States.  The canoe weighs 140 kg and measures 670 cm by 110 cm by 48 cm.
	The applicable subheading for the canoe will be 8903.99.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for canoes.  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 646-733-3013.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division