CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 I86918

Mr. Ron Levy
Kintetsu World Express
Corporate Trade & Compliance Group
1035 Watson Center Rd.
Carson, CA 90745

RE: The tariff classification of water treatment apparatus from Japan

Dear Mr. Levy:

In your letter dated September 27, 2002 on behalf of Nikken, Inc., dba Kenko World, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You describe the PiMag Optimizer as a domestic water treatment apparatus designed to modify water pH and mineral content. The system features high energy magnetic cocooning up to 4,400 gauss through the use of magnets of opposing polarity and adds oxygen during the process by agitation of the water through the use of a rotor. From literature on the Nikken website, the device appears to be the type used on a kitchen counter. The user fills the pitcher with water, presses the start button and in minutes, it’s ready to drink.

The patent abstract provided describes the unit as a water purifier capable of magnetizing water and adding ceramic components into the magnetized water. The water is magnetized by a rotating permanent magnet. The unit consists of a main body or base with an electric motor mounted inside and a vessel (looks like a water pitcher) seated on a seating portion of the main body. A bar magnet is attached to a shaft of the motor. In the bottom of the vessel itself there is a cone shaped ceramic filter which incorporates a magnet.

The applicable subheading for the PiMag Optimizer will be 8421.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: for filtering or purifying water. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division