CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 I86814

Ms. Vickie S. Leavens
ABX Logistics, USA
41873 Ecorse Road
Ste. 200
Romulus, MI 48111

RE: The tariff classification of closet rods from the United Kingdom.

Dear Ms. Leavens:

In your letter dated September 18, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Knape & Vogt on tariff classification.

The samples you provided are expandable closet rods. The KV-2 extension closet rods are finished articles that consist of welded tubes of different diameters and end mounting flanges. They are made of steel, and come in zinc and epoxy finishes.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8302.41.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like: suitable for buildings, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division