CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 I86806
Ms. Irene Kwok
C/O Mr. Zakir Ally
12 West 57th Street
5th Floor
New York, NY 10019
RE: The tariff classification of a suede hackey sack ball from China.
Dear Ms. Kwok:
In your letter dated September 13, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is described as a suede hackey sack ball, item C-69671. The merchandise consists of a sport or game ball commonly known as a hackey sack or foot-bag. The activity of using a hackey sack ball is a challenging, physical sport recreation involving skill, endurance and physical achievement. The proper classification is in Chapter 95 of the HTSUSA as other balls.
The applicable subheading for the suede hackey sack, C-69671, will be 9506.69.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports or outdoor games…; balls, other than golf balls and table-tennis balls: other, other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 % ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division