CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I86706
Mr. Brian Cochran
Logitech, Inc.
6505 Kaiser Drive
Freemont, CA 94555-3615
RE: The tariff classification of a “Cradle Unit” and “Voltaire” pen from China
Dear Mr. Cochran:
In your letter dated September 24, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the “Cradle Unit” is a device used in conjunction with the “Voltaire”, which is a digital pen. This pen is capable of storing information from digital paper. This information is then transferable to a PC via the “Cradle Unit”, which consists of a base for accepting the pen and a USB cable for connection to the PC. The “Cradle Unit” and the “Voltaire” pen are not considered a set in their imported condition.
The applicable subheading for the “Cradle Unit”, whether imported separately or with the “Voltaire” pen will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the “Voltaire” pen will be 8471.60.9090, HTS, which provides for automatic data processing machines and storage units thereof…, input or output units, whether or not containing storage units in the same housing: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division