CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 I86555

Karen J. Brandenburger
Hanna Andersson
1010 NW Flanders
Portland, OR 97209

RE: The tariff classification of a dress for girls’ wear from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Brandenburger:

In your letter dated September 27, 2002, written on behalf of Nissho Iwai American Corporation, you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 26542 is a short-sleeved, round-necked, empire-waisted garment, manufactured from a woven skirt of 100% linen and from a knitted bodice of 100% cotton, which buttons together vertically along the mid-section of the back.

In sizing for infants the applicable subheading for the garment will be 6209.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments…, of other textile materials, other; and in sizing for larger girls the applicable subheading will be 6204.49.5060, which provides for …girls’…dresses…, of other textile materials, other, other, other. The duty rates will be 2.8 and 7 per cent ad valorem, respectively.

In infants’ sizes the dress falls within textile category designation 839 and in larger sizes within 836. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division