CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 I86473

Mr. Darryl Ng
Woof, LLC
20 River Court, Suite 2711
Jersey City, NJ 07310

RE: The tariff classification of dog accessories from South Korea.

Dear Mr. Ng:

In your undated letter, received by us on September 18, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are as follows:

Yellow polyester bow attached to a medium metal clip with a spring hinge.

Blue polyester bow with a plastic flower attached to a small metal clip.

You indicate that the articles will be used as dog accessories. Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the dog accessories will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Combs, hair-slides and the like…Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division