CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 I86455
Ms. Brigette Beeckman
PROMODEFI
Mechelsesteenweg 285
1800 Vilvoorde
Belgium, Europe
RE: The Tariff Classification of Alkaline Batteries from China.
Dear Ms. Beeckman:
In your letter dated September 10, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
As indicated by the submitted sample, the merchandise in question consists of AA, C and 9 volt alkaline batteries.
Please note that the marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. ยง1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article.
The applicable subheading for the Alkaline Batteries will be 8506.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for primary cells and primary batteries: manganese dioxide. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division