CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 I86208
Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089
RE: The tariff classification of Diethylamine, CAS # 109-89-7, imported in bulk form, from China
Dear Mr. Chivini:
In your letter dated August 23, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject product, Diethylamine, is an acyclic monoamines indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.
The applicable subheading for Diethylamine, also known as Ethanamine, N-ethyl-, will be 2921.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amine-function compounds: Acyclic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Diethylamine and its salts….. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division