CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 I86176
Mr. John F. Di Leo
UOP LLC
25 Algonquin Road
Des Plaines, IL 60016
RE: The tariff classification of Para-Diethylbenzene (CAS 105-05-5) from Japan.
Dear Mr. Di Leo:
In your letter dated September 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Para-Diethylbenzene which you have stated will be used as a desorbent in xylene processing plants.
The applicable subheading will be 2902.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division