CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 I86107
Mr. Andy Powell
Protean Design Ltd.
The Bell Tower
12 High Street
Brackley, Northants
UK NN13 7DT
RE: The tariff classification of a Modular Tradeshow Exhibit System from the United Kingdom.
Dear Mr. Powell:
In your letter dated September 2, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You have submitted a sales brochure depicting the Modular Tradeshow Exhibit System. The product consists of a curved or straight walling panel made of plastic with connectors to enable the construction as tradeshow booths. The product includes accessories to enhance the booth structure, such as lighting, desking, etc.
The applicable subheading for the Modular Tradeshow Exhibit System will be 9403.70.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: furniture of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division