CLA-2-50:RR:NC:TA:352 I86073
Mr. Michael Brooks
The Square Yard Inc.
5150 S. Decatur
Las Vegas, NV 89118
RE:	The tariff classification of two plain woven silk fabric from China.
Dear Mr. Brooks:
	In your letter dated August 27, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	Two samples of woven fabric accompanied your request for a ruling.  The first, designated as style “Doupioni”, is a 100% silk plain woven fabric that has been manufactured using yarns that have been dyed a single uniform color.  Weighing 82 g/m2, this product will be imported in 140 centimeter widths.  Style “Taffeta” is a plain woven 100% silk fabric that has been constructed using yarns of different colors.  Weighing 69 g/m2, this item will be imported in 140 centimeter widths.  Your correspondence indicates that both these fabric will be used in the manufacture of curtains or similar home furnishings.
	The applicable subheading for both the plain woven silk fabrics will be 5007.20.0065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of silk or of silk waste, other fabrics, containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or of silk waste other than noil silk, other, other, not jacquard woven, more than 127 centimeters in width.  The rate of duty will be free.
	Goods classifiable in subheading 5007.20.0065 that are produced in China are not subject to either quota restraints or visa requirements.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division