CLA-2-75:RR:NC:1:118 I86070
Ms. Patty Messenger
Western Overseas Corporation
4111-K Rose Lake Drive
Charlotte, NC 28217
RE:	The tariff classification of metal coils from Germany
Dear Ms. Messenger:
	In your letter dated September 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Straightline Optical Services Inc., Charlotte, NC.
	You have described your samples as follows:
PW 100 - Monel (nickel and copper alloy-cold rolled), color grey, coil dimensions: 1.3 mm x 75 mm x 100 m, composed of: nickel 66.5%, carbon 0.15%, manganese 1%, iron 1.25%, sulpher 0.012%, silicon 0.25%, copper 31.5%.
PW 110 - Bronze (copper, phosphorous, and tin alloy strips-cold rolled) coil dimensions: 1.3 mm x 75 mm x 100 m, composition of: copper 60.5%, zinc 39.75%, tin 0.75%.
PW 130 – Stainless steel (cold-rolled), silver metallic, coil dimensions: 1.3 mm x 75 mm x 100 m, composition of: carbon 0.12%, manganese 1%, phosphorous 0.04%, sulpher 0.03%, silicon 1%, chromium 16%, balance iron.
	You state that items PW 100 and PW 110 will be used in the production of doctor blades and paper machine cleaning elements.
	The applicable subheading for the PW 100 will be 7506.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nickel plates, sheets, strip and foil: of nickel alloys: plates, sheets and strip: cold-formed.  The rate of duty will be 3% ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the PW 110, which meets the legal note definition for brass, will be 7409.21.0075, HTS, which provides for copper plates, sheets and strip: of a thickness exceeding 0.15 mm: of copper-zinc base alloys (brass): in coils: of a thickness of less than 5 mm: of a width of less than 500 mm: of a thickness less than 1.6 mm.  The duty rate of duty will be 1.9% ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the PW 130 will be 7220.20.6080, HTS, which provides for flat-rolled products of stainless steel, of a width of less than 600 mm: not further worked than cold-rolled (cold-reduced): of a width of less than 300 mm: of a thickness exceeding 1.25 mm: other: other: other.  The rate of duty will be 2.3% ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division