CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 I85955
Mr. Robert Barrese
World Wide Polymers, Inc.
1099 Wall St. West, Suite 282
Lyndhurst, NJ 07071
RE: The tariff classification of Aluminum Zirconium Tetrachlorohydrex Glycinate (CAS 90604-80-1) from Korea.
Dear Mr. Barrese
In your letter dated September 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Aluminum Zirconium Tetrachlorohydrex Glycinate (Chemical Name - Zirconium, chloro glycine hydroxy aluminum complexes) which is an additive for bath preparations and cosmetics.
The applicable subheading will be 2942.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organic compounds. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division